Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wine Victoria website, www.winevictoria.org.au

Wine Victoria is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

How to contact us

Wine Victoria is committed to working with its users to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment, complaint or a privacy question, you can:

Write to us at:


Wine Victoria

Level 1

270 Lorimer Street

Port Melbourne VIC 3207

Email us at:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published on our website in order to meet our obligation under National Privacy Principle 5.1 which requires us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is available to anyone who asks for it.
Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your use of this website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our privacy policies.

This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Wine Victoria any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), or related legislation ('the legislation'). Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

Personal information

Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined.
Collection covered by this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to situations in which Wine Victoria collects your personal information.
Our website contains links to other websites. Wine Victoria is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for any access to Wine Victoria customer support features, members’ only areas or electronic newsletter registration you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Uses and sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

Generally, we will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent but in situations where it is impractical to obtain your prior consent, we will ensure you have an ability to opt out of future such communications.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Information sharing

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law 
e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena.
  • in the public interest 
e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected, and disclosure against the customer's rights to confidentiality is justified.
  • with your consent 
Your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wine Victoria reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wine Victoria reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Last modified on Monday, 20 May 2013 22:33